Countdown to Lerners Opening Night:

2022 Forest City Festival Films

The Forest City Film Festival returns to downtown London, Ontario October 15th to the 23rd!

85 films. 9 days. 3 screens. 1 festival.

Select films will also be available to stream online Canada-wide October 24th to the 29th!

The Feature Narrative category is presented by

The Prank

Comedy, 90 minutes,
Lerners Opening Night

Tehranto

Comedy/Drama/Romance, In Competition
92 minutes

Burden

Drama/Romance, In Competition
95 minutes

Wolves

Thriller/Drama/Mystery, In Competition
103 minutes

Adult Adoption

Drama, In Competition
90 minutes

Ashgrove

Drama, In Competition
92 minutes

Slash/Back

Adventure/Science Fiction, Indigenous Program
86 minutes

EO

Experimental/Drama, Best of the World Fests
86 minutes

The End Of Sex

Romance/Comedy, Best of the World Fests
87 minutes

Viking

Science Fiction/Drama, Best of the World Fests
106 minutes

I Like Movies

Comedy/Coming of Age, Best of the World Fests
99 minutes

Final Cut

Horror/Comedy, Best of the World Fests
110 minutes

Holy Spider

True Crime/Thriller, Best of the World Fests
116 minutes

Falcon Lake

Drama/Coming of Age, Best of the World Fests
100 minutes

The Five Devils

Fantasy/Mystery, Best of the World Fests
103 minutes

Alcarràs

Drama, Best of the World Fests
120 minutes

Boy From Heaven

Political Thriller, Best of the World Fests
126 minutes

The Short Narrative category is presented by

three movements

Drama/Poetry, In Competition,
6 minutes

You Knew It Was Me

Drama/Dance, In Competition,
22 minutes

Searching for Godot

Experimental, In Competition,
6 minutes

One

Environmental, In Competition,
9 minutes

Haruspex

Experimental, In Competition,
3 minutes

movements³

Drama/Poetry, In Competition,
7 minutes

In These Parts

Thriller, In Competition
8 minutes

Our Highest Priority

Drama, In Competition
10 minutes

Artificial Life

Comedy, In Competition
10 minutes

Wayne

Drama/Science Fiction/Thriller/Mystery, In Competition
14 minutes

Waves

Drama/Science Fiction, In Competition
13 minutes

The Cross Sect Inn

Action/Thriller, In Competition
13 minutes

Tenth Generation

Drama/Historical, In Competition
15 minutes

Like Them

Comedy/Romance, In Competition
25 minutes

Sarah

Drama/Based on a True Story, In Competition
10 minutes

Rent Do

Comedy, In Competition
15 minutes

OPIA

Drama/Science Fiction/Thriller/Mystery, In Competition
14 minutes

I’m Not a Robot

Comedy/Science Fiction, In Competition
10 minutes

Great Seeing You

Drama, In Competition
12 minutes

Feeling Fine

Comedy, In Competition
21 minutes

DRUH

Drama, In Competition
20 minutes

Busker

Drama, In Competition
19 minutes

Blackout City

Comedy, In Competition
22 minutes

Benevolent

Drama/Comedy/Coming of Age, In Competition
19 minutes

Rae

Drama, Indigenous Program
11 minutes

Once Upon A Time By The Bay

LGBTQ+/Comedy, In Competition
10 minutes

The Feature Documentary category is presented by

Rebel Angel

History/Culture/Art, In Competition
87 minutes

The Long Rider

Drama/Travel/Adventure, In Competition
95 minutes

The Smallest Steps

Activism, In Competition
72 minutes

Lessons In Temperament

Memoir, In Competition
97 minutes

Don't Come Searching

Health/Relationships, In Competition
73 minutes

Catwalk 2: The Comeback Cats

Animal/Comedy/Family, In Competition
63 minutes

The Beautiful Scars of Tom Wilson

Music/Indigenous Culture, In Competition, Sips & Cinema
95 minutes

All That Breathes

Environmentalism, Best of the World Fests
97 minutes

Framing Agnes

LGBTQ/History, Best of the World Fests
85 minutes

The Short Documentary category is presented by

Cod Story

Environmentalism/History, In Competition
17 minutes

N’Satung (Understanding)

Education/Indigenous Culture, In Competition
40 minutes

How To Play a Tree

Music/Art, In Competition
7 minutes

Feeling the Apocalypse

Environmentalism/Animation, In Competition
7 minutes

Embers in the Forest

Activism, In Competition
8 minutes

Voice

Biography, In Competition
11 minutes

John is for the Dogs

Animal/Activism/Biography, In Competition
13 minutes

Something From Nothing

Music/Art, In Competition
7 minutes

Rocking the Boat

LGBTQ+/Music, In Competition
14 minutes

The Last Veteran: The Holy Roller

Historical, In Competition
18 minutes

SAFE

Humanitarian, In Competition
43 minutes

Over The Harbour

True Crime, In Competition
10 minutes

Take Action

Activism, In Competition
11 minutes

Holy Angels

History, Indigenous Program
13 minutes

Honour to Senator Murray Sinclair

Politics/Biography/Activism, Indigenous Program
29 minutes

The ABC’s Of Community Arts

Art/Poetry, In Competition
16 minutes

Museum Stories: Jason Mcclean

Art/Biography, In Competition
8 minutes

The Animation category is presented by

The Shaman’s Apprentice (Angakusajaujuq)

Adventure/Family,
Indigenous Program,
21 minutes

Balloom

Drama/Family,
In Competition,
7 minutes

Bridget

Drama/Comedy/Fantasy,
In Competition,
8 minutes

Mileage

Fantasy/Thriller,
In Competition
7 minutes

The Star Mill

Science Fiction/Fantasy,
In Competition
4 minutes

Music Video Night is October 22nd at 100 Kellogg! Don’t miss this party of a screening!

OSAP

Jess Boomen

My Opinion on the Subject of Above Ground Pools

BA Johnston

Bloody Knuckle King

Mountain of Wolves

Hell

Ellis featuring Chastity

Cherry Coke

OMBIIGIZI

Somehow, Someway

Chad Price

Monsters

The Pairs

Hurt So Bad

Bella Rosa

Some Days

Justin Maki

Nosebleed

Greber

Prayer for the Mother

Bif Naked & Toronto Tabla Ensemble

Silver Lining

Andrew Rayel

I Am Enough

Maya Azucena

Fall Apart

Jeremy Voltz

2021 FCFF WINNERS

Best Narrative
Feature

Marlene

Best Short
Narrative

Paris, Ontario

Best Feature
Documentary

Dead Man's Switch

Best Short
Documentary

Stitched Glass

Best
Animation

The Lost Seahorse

Best
Music Video

"Eso Que Tu Haces"
by Lido Pimienta

Best Screenplay – Both Sides Now